KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

propor-se à...

English translation: aims at analysing/aims at the analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propor-se à...
English translation:aims at analysing/aims at the analysis
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:36 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: propor-se à...
Contexto:
"O presente trabalho se propõe a analisar"
Luana Molena Xavier
Brazil
aims at analysing/aims at the analysis
Explanation:
[PDF] The present work aims at examining the nature and magnitude of ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims at examining the nature and magnitude of urban social ... analysis is largely conducted in term of the length of residence of ...
www.iitk.ac.in/hss/research/theses/Abstract/chandra subash.... - Similar pages -
[PDF] The present work aims at studying the nature of moral reasoning. File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims at studying the nature of moral reasoning. ... The analysis. fails in so far as it falls to give an adequate criterion to distinguish ...
www.iitk.ac.in/hss/research/theses/Abstract/mishra ramashan... - Similar pages -
[PDF] B S T R A C T The present work aims to analyse Frei Luís de Sousa ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims to analyse Frei Luís de Sousa in a school context, ... principles can be applied to the analysis of the drama. In the second chapter, ...
www.univ-ab.pt/sda/mepi/pdfs/silva1_abstract.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela contribuição.
Ainda assim, gostaria de saber se há um verbo específico para "propor"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The purpose of this study is to analysesilvia367325
4 +2aims at analysing/aims at the analysisMarlene Curtis
4 +1the aim of the present work is to analyze
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aims at analysing/aims at the analysis


Explanation:
[PDF] The present work aims at examining the nature and magnitude of ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims at examining the nature and magnitude of urban social ... analysis is largely conducted in term of the length of residence of ...
www.iitk.ac.in/hss/research/theses/Abstract/chandra subash.... - Similar pages -
[PDF] The present work aims at studying the nature of moral reasoning. File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims at studying the nature of moral reasoning. ... The analysis. fails in so far as it falls to give an adequate criterion to distinguish ...
www.iitk.ac.in/hss/research/theses/Abstract/mishra ramashan... - Similar pages -
[PDF] B S T R A C T The present work aims to analyse Frei Luís de Sousa ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The present work aims to analyse Frei Luís de Sousa in a school context, ... principles can be applied to the analysis of the drama. In the second chapter, ...
www.univ-ab.pt/sda/mepi/pdfs/silva1_abstract.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela contribuição.
Ainda assim, gostaria de saber se há um verbo específico para "propor"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Grata Claudio!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the aim of the present work is to analyze


Explanation:
Another option...

Abstract. We analyze a possible scheme of the evolution of the universe by studying ... The aim of the present work is to analyze a possible scenario of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0370269385913218

Abstract. The aim of the present work is to analyze the geological and astrophysical data as well as presenting theoretical considerations indicating the ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001snwo.conf..487G

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cláudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The purpose of this study is to analyse


Explanation:
É um dos jeitos de dizer

silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
8 hrs

agree  Leila O: Concordo plenamente!
14 hrs

agree  Soraia Martins
15 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds much better
2 days16 hrs