KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

comércio e reparação

English translation: commerce and repair


00:39 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: comércio e reparação
CONTEXTO: PNAD de 2007:
Distribuição da população ocupada com 10 anos ou mais de idade, segundo o grupamento de atividade – Brasil:
17,8% no setor de COMÉRCIO E REPARAÇÃO.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:commerce and repair
Explanation:
Fairly common term. One example:

http://www.tramites.go.cr/manual/English/7/IEEL06.htm
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commerce and repair
Edgar Potter
4commerce and reform
Floriana Leary
4trade and indemnificationMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade and indemnification


Explanation:
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-14 01:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distressed Debt: Top Ten Issues to Consider When Dealing in Trade ... Indemnification provisions related to a trade claim may create unexpected results. Since trade claims often have longer and more complex courses of dealing ...
www.clm.com/publication.cfm/ID/164 - 23k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce and reform


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commerce and repair


Explanation:
Fairly common term. One example:

http://www.tramites.go.cr/manual/English/7/IEEL06.htm

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!