KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

draga de mão

English translation: manual dredge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:draga de mão
English translation:manual dredge
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:22 Nov 8, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: draga de mão
AS técnicas de coleta são a draga de mão e a captura manual
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
manual dredge
Explanation:


FissureMan Online - Gold prospecting hand dredges and tools
www.goldsucker.com/
FissureMan Online was the first manual suction dredge manufacturer to earn this Ebay rating and to also actively maintain it unchanged from the beginning!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manual dredgeMarlene Curtis
4dredging by hand
Nick Taylor
4hand dredge
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand dredge


Explanation:
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl...‎
Draga rebocada por embarcação | DRB |. Hand dredge | DRH |. Draga de mão | DRH |. Grappling and wounding | |. Arpões | |. Harpoon | HAR |. Arpões | HAR |.
Sousa Leitão
scientiamarina.revistas.csic.es › ... › Sousa Leitão‎Traduzir esta página
de FM Sousa Leitão - ‎2007 - ‎Citado por 7 - ‎Artigos relacionados
For the same fishing time the hand-dredge covers an area approximately five .... de mariscar e draga de mão na comunidade macrobentónica associada aos ...
minha pequena - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/minha pequena....
... deixei minha pequena draga de mão, a câmera fotográfica e minha chave de ... I left my hand dredge, camera and screwdriver, just took a small shelling bag.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manual dredge


Explanation:


FissureMan Online - Gold prospecting hand dredges and tools
www.goldsucker.com/
FissureMan Online was the first manual suction dredge manufacturer to earn this Ebay rating and to also actively maintain it unchanged from the beginning!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins
  -> Grata!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dredging by hand


Explanation:
dredging by hand

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60