KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

palma graúda

English translation: Indian fig opuntia / barbary fig / cactus pear


18:56 Nov 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: palma graúda
Dentre as espécies estudadas, destacamos puntia fícus-indica (L.) Mill – palma graúda - e Nopalea cochenilifera (L.) Salm Dyck – palma miúda.

Preciso saber se há um nome consagrado. Pelo que pesquisei, a palma miúda é também conhecida como palma forrageira, logo, sua tradução poderia ser "forage palm". Entretanto, não encontrei um equivalente para a palma graúda.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Indian fig opuntia / barbary fig / cactus pear
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opuntia_ficus-indica

Opuntia ficus-indica is a species of cactus that has long been a domesticated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world. It is thought to possibly be native to Mexico.[1] Some of the common English names for the plant and its fruit are Indian fig opuntia, barbary fig, cactus pear and prickly pear, although this last name has also been applied to other less common Opuntia species.

http://www.jardineiro.net/plantas/figueira-da-india-opuntia-...

Nome Científico: Opuntia ficus-indica
Sinonímia: Cactus chinensis, Cactus decumanus, Opuntia decumana, Opuntia megacantha, Cactus ficus-indica, Opuntia chinensis, Cactus ficus-indica, Opuntia vulgaris, Opuntia maxima, Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia tuna-blanca
Nomes Populares: Figueira-da-índia, Tabaibeira, Figo-do-diabo, Figo-da-Índia, Piteira, Tuna, Figueira-tuna, Palma, Figueira-da-barbária, Figueira-do-inferno, Palma-gigante, Palma-graúda, Palma-da-índia, Palma-grande, Palmatória, Palma-redonda, Palma-santa, Palma-sem-espinho, Palma-azeda, Cactus-burbank, Figueira-moura, Tabaibo, Tuna-de-castilha
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Indian fig opuntia / barbary fig / cactus pear
Gilmar Fernandes
4Giant Palm (Opuntia ficus Indica)Marlene Curtis
3prickly pear
T o b i a s


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indian fig opuntia / barbary fig / cactus pear


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opuntia_ficus-indica

Opuntia ficus-indica is a species of cactus that has long been a domesticated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world. It is thought to possibly be native to Mexico.[1] Some of the common English names for the plant and its fruit are Indian fig opuntia, barbary fig, cactus pear and prickly pear, although this last name has also been applied to other less common Opuntia species.

http://www.jardineiro.net/plantas/figueira-da-india-opuntia-...

Nome Científico: Opuntia ficus-indica
Sinonímia: Cactus chinensis, Cactus decumanus, Opuntia decumana, Opuntia megacantha, Cactus ficus-indica, Opuntia chinensis, Cactus ficus-indica, Opuntia vulgaris, Opuntia maxima, Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia tuna-blanca
Nomes Populares: Figueira-da-índia, Tabaibeira, Figo-do-diabo, Figo-da-Índia, Piteira, Tuna, Figueira-tuna, Palma, Figueira-da-barbária, Figueira-do-inferno, Palma-gigante, Palma-graúda, Palma-da-índia, Palma-grande, Palmatória, Palma-redonda, Palma-santa, Palma-sem-espinho, Palma-azeda, Cactus-burbank, Figueira-moura, Tabaibo, Tuna-de-castilha

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prickly pear


Explanation:
Assuming 'puntia fícus-indica (L.) Mill' does in fact apply.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opuntia_ficus-indica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-18 19:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jardineiro.net/plantas/figueira-da-india-opuntia-...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giant Palm (Opuntia ficus Indica)


Explanation:
Acabei encontrando.

Palma graúda = palma gigante = giant palm (opuntia ficus indica)



A palma forrageira sem espinho não é nativa do Brasil, foi introduzida por volta de 1880, em
Pernambuco, através de sementes importadas do Texas- Estados Unidos. No Nordeste do Brasil
são encontrados três tipos distintos de palma: a) gigante - da espécie Opuntia fícus indica; b)
redonda – (Opuntia sp); e miúda - (Nopalea cochenilifera).



http://www.veterinaria.org/revistas/redvet/n101006/100609.pd...

International Journal of Morphology - Membrana Mucosa del Rumen ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=s0717-95022006000500034&script...
by GSM Neiva - ‎Related articles
... (Opuntia ficus indica Mil): Estudio Histoquímico por Medio de Microscopía de ... were being fed with forrage cactus or palm (Giant Palm - Opuntia ficus indica ...

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=s0717-95022006000500034&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2013-11-18 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aug 5, 2011 - A palma gigante, também chamada de graúda, azeda ou santa, é uma planta de porte bem desenvolvido e caule menos ramificado.

http://sistemasweb.agricultura.gov.br/sislegis/action/detalh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2013-11-18 19:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mucosa of the rumen performs the functions of absorption, transportation, metabolism and protection, due to the presence of microorganisms in this compartment of the digestive tract, which are responsible for the digestion of approximately 60% of the organic material apparently digested. The histological structure and the histochemical profile of glicoconjugate of the mucosa of the stomach of sheep that were being fed with forrage cactus or palm (GIANT PALM - Opuntia ficus indica Mil)1. Twelve sheep were used, with approximately 14 months old, which were oddly distributed in four diets: D1- 60.0% forrage palm + 40.0%

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-95022006000500034&...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raphia_australis
2 mins
  -> Wrong reference. Palm, in the context is a type of cactus, NOT a palm tree.