KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

INICIATIVAS DE EXTENSÃO UNIVERSITÁRIA

English translation: Continuing Medical Education activities/programs


18:33 Nov 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: INICIATIVAS DE EXTENSÃO UNIVERSITÁRIA
APRENDIZAGEM DA SAÚDE RELACIONADA ÀS INICIATIVAS DE EXTENSÃO UNIVERSITÁRIA
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Continuing Medical Education activities/programs
Explanation:
this is what I understand "extensão universitária" to mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuing_medical_education

Continuing medical education (CME) refers to a specific form of continuing education (CE) that helps those in the medical field maintain competence and learn about new and developing areas of their field. These activities may take place as live events, written publications, online programs, audio, video, or other electronic media. Content for these programs is developed, reviewed, and delivered by faculty who are experts in their individual clinical areas. Similar to the process used in academic journals, any potentially conflicting financial relationships for faculty members must be both disclosed and resolved in a meaningful way.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5initiative university extension course
Tatiana Elizabeth
4Continuing Medical Education activities/programs
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuing Medical Education activities/programs


Explanation:
this is what I understand "extensão universitária" to mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuing_medical_education

Continuing medical education (CME) refers to a specific form of continuing education (CE) that helps those in the medical field maintain competence and learn about new and developing areas of their field. These activities may take place as live events, written publications, online programs, audio, video, or other electronic media. Content for these programs is developed, reviewed, and delivered by faculty who are experts in their individual clinical areas. Similar to the process used in academic journals, any potentially conflicting financial relationships for faculty members must be both disclosed and resolved in a meaningful way.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initiative university extension course


Explanation:
Segue os sites para comprovação.


    Reference: http://www.extension.txstate.edu/students/enrollment-applica...
    Reference: http://www.extension.harvard.edu/open-learning-initiative
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish