KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

caixilho

English translation: frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixilho
English translation:frame
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:38 Oct 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caixilho
Document on standards for windows.
Dictionaries sometimes give "sash" but "sash" is not the entire window at least in those that move.
In this case, caixilho includes frame, e.g., for testing: Montar o caixilho em um suporte rigido, na posicao vertical, etc.
Is there any one-to-one translation or do I have to judge from context whether it is "frame," "sash" or "window" unit?
Phillip Berryman
frame
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3framePaul Stevens
5use window unit in this case
airmailrpl
5FRAMExxxLilicas
4framework / casingTelesforo Fernandez
4sashJosé Vianna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frame


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

agree  Andrew Overmyer
14 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework / casing


Explanation:
You could perhaps use " casing" or framework' as you like. Em portuges a palavra caixilho nao tem muita ambiguidade.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRAME


Explanation:
THIS IS THE USUAL MEANING OF CAIXILHO

xxxLilicas
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sash


Explanation:
Pela definição de sash do Webster, você talvez queira usar sash:
1.a fixed or movable framework, as in a window or door, in which panes of glass are set.
2.such frameworks collectively.
However, frame também é usada, mas frame também é moldura, caixilho e mais uma dezena de outras coisas.
Votaria por sash, mesmo
Abr
ZeVianna


    Random's House Webster's Dictionary
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use window unit in this case


Explanation:
In this case, caixilho includes frame, e.g., for testing: Montar ocaixilho em um suporte rigido, na posicao vertical, etc. Is there any one-to-one translation or do I have to judge fromcontext whether it is "frame," "sash" or "window" unit?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610