KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

folha (de janela)

English translation: sash (window)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:folha
English translation:sash (window)

14:15 Oct 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: folha (de janela)
Ainda as janelas ...
Document of standards for windows.
Folha is movable part of a window. It is subjected to tests with loads. e.g., "Estando a folha em posicao aberta a 90o .. esta deve resistir uma carga de 400 N. aplicada em seu canto inferior" etc.
Doc. speaks of various window designs, and of applying various tests sometimes with the folha latched and sometimes with it held in place while load is applied.
I can visualize it but what do we call this part in English?
Phillip Berryman
sash
Explanation:
As folhas móveis de janelas são chamadas sash ou window sash. Veja no link abaixo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Otimo!
I have looked at lots of web pages on windows, glossaries, etc. but this is the best so far. I was thinking of sash, but was not sure it would cover all uses of "folha." Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ShutterMagali Pinhatti
4sash
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shutter


Explanation:
equivale a veneziana.

(Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos - Fürstenau

Magali Pinhatti
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, mais "shutter" nao tem vidrio e folha sem o tem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Phillips: Exactly right.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  suesimons
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
12 hrs
  -> Tanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigado, mais "shutter" nao tem vidrio e folha sem o tem.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sash


Explanation:
As folhas móveis de janelas são chamadas sash ou window sash. Veja no link abaixo


    Reference: http://www.nwwda.org/articles/glossary_window.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Otimo!
I have looked at lots of web pages on windows, glossaries, etc. but this is the best so far. I was thinking of sash, but was not sure it would cover all uses of "folha." Muito obrigado.