KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

English translation: There was no time to do the figures, so I wound up just doing the text. Okay?


10:01 Oct 27, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase:
Eu no peguei as figuras, porque no deu tempo, tinha muitos trabalhos para fazer. Acabei fazendo s o texto. Tudo bem?
jakeline
English translation:There was no time to do the figures, so I wound up just doing the text. Okay?
Explanation:
...I had a lot of work to do.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There was no time to do the figures, so I wound up just doing the text. Okay?
Marian Greenfield
5 +1There was no time to get to the images so I only did the text. Is it fine?cpcoronel
5I had so much work to do that I didn't get to the images. I just did the text. Is that okay?
airmailrpl
5I haven't pasted the pictures
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There was no time to do the figures, so I wound up just doing the text. Okay?


Explanation:
...I had a lot of work to do.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
50 mins

agree  xxxNorminha: I would use this.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There was no time to get to the images so I only did the text. Is it fine?


Explanation:
I did not get to the images because there was no time, I had too many works to do. I ended up just doing the text. Is is fine?



cpcoronel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I haven't pasted the pictures


Explanation:
because I was short of time: I had much work to do. I worked only on the text. Is it OK?


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had so much work to do that I didn't get to the images. I just did the text. Is that okay?


Explanation:


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese