KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

demataçao

English translation: land clearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:demataçao
English translation:land clearing

06:56 Oct 31, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: demataçao
caderno de encargos
building project
PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION
cleaning of trees and grass
Explanation:
the word does not appear in the best protuguese dictionaries, as well as several others asked by Protran. By experience and according to the word´s ethymology, I would give the above translation. A job of cleaning a piece of land of trees, bushes and grass.
Selected response from:

Sergio Palandri
Brazil
Grading comment
trouble-shooting a clearing of land
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tree and brush removal
airmailrpl
5deforestationRoselene
4AforestationTelesforo Fernandez
3cleaning of trees and grassSergio Palandri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning of trees and grass


Explanation:
the word does not appear in the best protuguese dictionaries, as well as several others asked by Protran. By experience and according to the word´s ethymology, I would give the above translation. A job of cleaning a piece of land of trees, bushes and grass.

Sergio Palandri
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
trouble-shooting a clearing of land

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aforestation


Explanation:
I think it refers to aforestation -
Talvez vem da palavra - matos.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree and brush removal


Explanation:
demataçao

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
10 mins

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deforestation


Explanation:
Deforestation is used to indicate the clearing of forests

Roselene
United States