KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

luting

English translation: cement for setting pavements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luting
English translation:cement for setting pavements

06:57 Oct 31, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: luting
caderno de encargos
building project
PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION
luting
Explanation:
It is a type of cement used for setting pavements
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
also used for treating
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luting
MJ Barber
4mastique (proparoxitona)José Vianna


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luting


Explanation:
It is a type of cement used for setting pavements

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
also used for treating

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastique (proparoxitona)


Explanation:
luting = any of various readily molded substances for sealing joints, cementing objects together, or waterproofing surfaces.(Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary)
Exatamente o mastique. Qualque busca de mastique na WEB dara varios exemplos



    Reference: http://www.wolfhacker.com.br/produtos/betulastic.htm
    Reference: http://www.ramalhocomercial.com.br/impermeabilizacao/heydicr...
José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46