KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

...abre-se mão ...

English translation: one gives up the criteria....


01:02 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ...abre-se mão ...
Em caso da opção pro utilização de proteções unitárias para as linhas de transmissão, abre-se mão do critério da funcionalidade idêntica para as proteções primária e alternada, pois nesse caso uma delas, também utilizando teleproteção, poderá possuir funões não unitárias, evitando desta forma que tenham que ser complementadas, de modo a prover proteção de retaguarda remota para falhas em barramentos.
heimo
English translation:one gives up the criteria....
Explanation:
abre-se mão(desiste)
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one gives up the criteria....
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4the criteria is more flexibleKenji Otomo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the criteria is more flexible


Explanation:
I think this is possible. Change the sentence for having the same meaning.
Good Luck!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one gives up the criteria....


Explanation:
abre-se mão(desiste)

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Muito bem, é isto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robcav