KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

em derivação

English translation: shunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em derivação
English translation:shunt
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:05 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: em derivação
As proteções de linhas de transmissão, barramentos, transformadores, reatores e banco de capacitores, série ou em derivação, devem ser concebidas de maneira a não dependerem de proteção de retaguarda remota no sistema de transmissão.
heimo
shunt
Explanation:
In electricity this is the term for derivação.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shunt
Roberto Cavalcanti
5(either in sequence or) separately
ttagir
4branched off
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(either in sequence or) separately


Explanation:
Or you can also apply here "(in the whole or) separately". This means that something, no matter integral or separated, must work propperly.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Dicionario Novo da Lingua Portuguesa, 1996, S-P
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branched off


Explanation:
not in series

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shunt


Explanation:
In electricity this is the term for derivação.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda: see http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/3701/glossary/gloss-d.ht...
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Silvio Picinini: É isso aí
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs
  -> thks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: "In parallel" is also okay.
1 day 15 mins
  -> thks