KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

varredura, por varredura

English translation: scan


23:07 Nov 4, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: varredura, por varredura
As telemedições serão difundidas por varredura com periodo parametrizável, em princípio da ordem de 30 segundos e as sinalizações de estado serão difundidas por exceção com varredura de integridade mínima de 3 horas.
heimo
English translation:scan
Explanation:
by scanning

see glossary p.20

Varredura do DIR do DOS
DOS DIR scan
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
To tell you the truth, I am not sure... I also found
"scanning" for "varredura" in a text on some microscope..
"sweeping" is just not the same thing and I haven't come across it so
far in this context even though I also found it
in dictionaries...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sweep / by sweeping
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 +1scan
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweep / by sweeping


Explanation:
by sweeping nesse caso

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins

agree  stoffak
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scan


Explanation:
by scanning

see glossary p.20

Varredura do DIR do DOS
DOS DIR scan



    Reference: http://www.novell.com/education/download/terminology/negr_br...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
To tell you the truth, I am not sure... I also found
"scanning" for "varredura" in a text on some microscope..
"sweeping" is just not the same thing and I haven't come across it so
far in this context even though I also found it
in dictionaries...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda: you can use either "scan" or "scanning", but "scanning" is better.
5 hrs