KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

passível de

English translation: able to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passível de
English translation:able to
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

23:09 Nov 4, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: passível de
Ainda, no caso de instalações de interligação, eventualmente a um terceiro Centro de Operação do ONS passível de assumir o Controle Automático de Geração (CAG) de uma das duas (...)
heimo
able to
Explanation:
Eu diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
I think any of the answers is a possible meaning of passível...
Kind of hard to choose a winner... I'll let the majority
rule for once...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3able to
Roberto Cavalcanti
5liable to
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4capable
Vivian
4liable fromRoselene


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liable to


Explanation:
passível de...

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
able to


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
I think any of the answers is a possible meaning of passível...
Kind of hard to choose a winner... I'll let the majority
rule for once...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 mins
  -> thks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Sidnei Arruda
3 hrs
  -> thks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable from


Explanation:
liable from gaining...

Roselene
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable


Explanation:
adjectivo
passible;
susceptible (Porto Editora)

capable of something: capable or permitting of something (Encarta)

Pessoalmente prefiro "capable" por isso minha contribuição



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100