KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

usina a fio d'água

English translation: hydroelectric power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:usina a fio d'água
English translation:hydroelectric power plant
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:09 Nov 4, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: usina a fio d'água
Sorry, no context
heimo
hydroelectric power plant
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
That's what I ended up using, but I am still not 100% sure
whether it's a 100% match.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hidroelectric power plant without a resevoir
airmailrpl
4hydroelectric power plant
Robert INGLEDEW
4small stream hydroelectric plantJosé Vianna
4waterflow power plant
Roberto Cavalcanti
2hydroelectricitystoffak


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydroelectricity


Explanation:
or "energy from a current of water." Again, context would make this guess better.

stoffak
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterflow power plant


Explanation:
usina: power plant
fio de água: curso de água: waterflow

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small stream hydroelectric plant


Explanation:
Fio d'água é menor que um curso d'água, é gerador hidráulico para córregos e ribeirões. I have ssen this description in the study of sustainable small farms.
Cuidado com o choque.
ZeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hidroelectric power plant without a resevoir


Explanation:
Infra2020 - [ Translate this page ]
... a junho. Nos meses restantes só poderá gerar entre 4 mil e 6 mil MW por ser uma usina a fio d’água, isto é, sem grandes reservatórios. Esperamos que esta ...
www.infra2020.net/index1.php?produto=7&page=editorial

Capítulo IV - Fernando José Caldeira Bastos Filho - [ Translate this page ]
... ITAIPU: é uma usina a fio d'água, ou seja, não retém água;. não vende energia e sim potência;. ...
www.eps.ufsc.br/disserta98/bastos/cap4.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroelectric power plant


Explanation:
That's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
That's what I ended up using, but I am still not 100% sure
whether it's a 100% match.