KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

praga polífaga

English translation: polyphagous pest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:praga polífaga
English translation:polyphagous pest

12:37 Nov 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: praga polífaga
O contexto é “a larva minadora das folhas, Liriomyza huidobrensis, é uma praga polífaga, que ataca diversas culturas".
Agradecia qualquer ajuda.
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
polyphagous pest
Explanation:
Plague implies huge numbers, as in locusts for example. The ref mentions it several times as a pest

http://www.molcho.org.il/leafminer_english.html

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Planxty,
Thank you for the term (and Website) which I think is more applicable in this context. I also thank Jorge Spencer for his contribution.
Best regards,
Norberto Martins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polyphagous pest
MJ Barber
4poliphagous plagueJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poliphagous plague


Explanation:
boa sorte!

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyphagous pest


Explanation:
Plague implies huge numbers, as in locusts for example. The ref mentions it several times as a pest

http://www.molcho.org.il/leafminer_english.html




    Reference: http://www.molcho.org.il/leafminer_english.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Planxty,
Thank you for the term (and Website) which I think is more applicable in this context. I also thank Jorge Spencer for his contribution.
Best regards,
Norberto Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stoffak: yes, a pest that eats everything!
1 hr
  -> tx ... a greedy pest!