KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

felpo

English translation: terry fabric, terrycloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:felpo
English translation:terry fabric, terrycloth
Entered by: Natalie

08:43 Nov 13, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: felpo
nome de um tecido
Andreia Silva
Portugal
terry fabric, terrycloth
Explanation:
EurodicAutom
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terry fabric, terryclothcarpman22
4felpa
Clarice Guelfi
4felpa
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terry fabric, terrycloth


Explanation:
EurodicAutom

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Just terry
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felpa


Explanation:
According to Porto Editora dictionary the word can be "felpa", which is the name of fabric.Are you translating from Brazilian Portuguese or Continental?

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felpa


Explanation:
According to Porto Editora dictionary the word can be "felpa", which is the name of fabric.Are you translating from Brazilian Portuguese or Continental?

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10