KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

digitacao

English translation: Data entry.


18:33 Nov 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: digitacao
mais de cinco dos itens descritos, e foram estabelecidos requerimentos
quanto à amigabilidade fortes o suficiente para gerarem atividades específica envolvendo fatores, tais como inimização da digitação, para
mostrar inicialmente os valores utilizados com mais freqüência;
SusyZ
English translation:Data entry.
Explanation:
If you're talking about computer device being fed with keyed information, this is the most common usage in USA.
Selected response from:

Brazman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Typing"Gustavo Strobel
4 +1Data entry.Brazman
4keying
Roberto Cavalcanti
4keystroke
Clarice Guelfi
3key-punchingIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key-punching


Explanation:
No explanation

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keystroke


Explanation:
Essa é palavra usada de acordo com o Eurodicautom.
Boa sorte!

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Typing"


Explanation:
As an activity this is the most accurate term,- check google and you will see that this is the most used expression among the 3 above.




    Reference: http://www.google.com
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: A pergunta deveria estar no Portuguese->English, certo?
8 hrs

agree  xxxYoda
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris: é isso mesmo
1 day 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keying


Explanation:
minimizing keying

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data entry.


Explanation:
If you're talking about computer device being fed with keyed information, this is the most common usage in USA.

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
87 days