KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Paulista & Submédio

English translation: Sao Paulo State University (UNESP)


07:31 Nov 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Paulista & Submédio
1) A primeira palavra ocorre na frase: Universidade Estadal Paulista “Júlio De Mesquita Filho”, a minha tentativa sendo (de que não estou certo):
STATE UNIVERSITY PAULISTA “JULIO DE MESQUITA FILHO”
2) A Segunda palavra ocorre neste sentido:
“na Região do Submédio São Francisco, essa cultura (melão) vem sendo explorada a mais de 30 anos’
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
English translation:Sao Paulo State University (UNESP)
Explanation:
Norberto, I suggest you either leave the name as it is in Portuguese, or translate it as Sao Paulo State University. From the link http://caravan.ru/~jazz/pe/brazirus/unesp.htm you can see that this is how they have translated UNESP in English.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Colleague Maria Carra,
Thank you so much for the translation which I know is the correct one.
Best regards,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sao Paulo State UniversityNeeharika Lorimer
5Submédio São Francisco ...
PC Services
4Sao Paulo State University (UNESP)
Maria Karra


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sao Paulo State University


Explanation:
'Paulista' is colloquial so the translation should include the full name - Sao Paulo. Wouldn't like to guess about the second word. Sorry!

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
14 mins

agree  M.Badra: I agree with the proposed translation, but I do not consider "Paulista" as a informal word. "Paulista" is an adjective with the meaning of pertaining to the São Paulo State.
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sao Paulo State University (UNESP)


Explanation:
Norberto, I suggest you either leave the name as it is in Portuguese, or translate it as Sao Paulo State University. From the link http://caravan.ru/~jazz/pe/brazirus/unesp.htm you can see that this is how they have translated UNESP in English.


    caravan.ru/~jazz/pe/brazirus/unesp.htm
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Colleague Maria Carra,
Thank you so much for the translation which I know is the correct one.
Best regards,
Norberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Submédio São Francisco ...


Explanation:
... is be the name of a region of the huge river valley São Francisco, the river was earlier known as Rio OPARÁ.

DIVISÃO ADMINISTRATIVA:
Da nascente a Pirapora MG: Alto São Francisco.
De Pirapora a Remanso BA: Médio São Francisco.
De Remanso a Paulo Afonso BA : Submédio São Francisco.
De Paulo Afonso até a foz: Baixo São Francisco.
Com 463 municípios em toda a bacia, ocupa uma área de 641.000 km².



    Reference: http://www.temnovale.com.br/saofrancisco/historico.asp
    Reference: http://www.fundaj.gov.br/docs/tropico/desat/pereira.html
PC Services
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4