KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

DMS

English translation: Standard deviation (SD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DMS
English translation:Standard deviation (SD)
Entered by: Dito

07:32 Nov 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: DMS
Uma abreviatura ao fim de uma tabela de dados e usada juntamente com CV (Coeficiente de Variação ) que eu traduzi “VC (Variation Coefficient)”.
Suspeito que DMS seja outra abreviatura usada na estatística (tem valores de 0,8 a 1,2 ).
A este respeito haverá um site na Internet com siglas e abreviaturas usadas em português ?
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
Standard deviation (SD)
Explanation:
I can only tell you in Spanish, but is equivalent as I can understand but not write portuguese:
Desviacion media estandard

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thank you Ditto very much for the correct translation.
Regards,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Em português, Standard Deviation é "Desvio Padrão"
M.Badra
4 -1Standard deviation (SD)
Dito


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Standard deviation (SD)


Explanation:
I can only tell you in Spanish, but is equivalent as I can understand but not write portuguese:
Desviacion media estandard

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Ditto very much for the correct translation.
Regards,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sidnei Arruda: DMS = Diferença Mínima Significativa = LSD = Least Significant Difference
6 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Em português, Standard Deviation é "Desvio Padrão"


Explanation:
DMS nesse contexto provavelmente significa "Diferença mínima significativa", como bem destacou SiArruda.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68