KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

A escova de esfrega

English translation: Scrubbing brush


14:48 Nov 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: A escova de esfrega
PT > GB - Technical
oeurotext
English translation:Scrubbing brush
Explanation:
I am sure this is correct
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you to all the contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Scrubbing brushxxxM.L
5Scrubbing Brush
Douglas Divers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scrubbing brush


Explanation:
I am sure this is correct

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you to all the contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: or scrub brush, although given my record today i will probably discover i am wrong.
1 hr

agree  Brian Schwarz: Maybe it's me, but I'd go with scrub brush, as tradutora offered.
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scrubbing Brush


Explanation:
Agrees with A Portuguese - English Dictionary by James L. Taylor, Stanford University Press

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46