KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

"Nuage" / sistema VEC

English translation: "Frosted glass"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Nuage" / sistema VEC
English translation:"Frosted glass"
Entered by: Natalie

16:37 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture/civil construction
Portuguese term or phrase: "Nuage" / sistema VEC
Contexto:
arquitectura/construção civil

fachada VEC - vidro exterior colado em sistema "Nuage", aplicação em planos facetados e aplicação de vidros com formas curvas em sistema VEC.

Caros colegas: como podem depreender do texto, VEC significa vidro exterieur colado (do original francês vitrage extérieur collé). Encontrei a tradução glued glass para VEC, mas será que poderei dizer "glued glass system"? E Nuage? Tenho receio que deixando o termo no original (também francês) nenhum inglês vá compreender.


Muito obrigada desde já!
Elisa Capelão
.
Explanation:
"Frosted glass" - effect on a glass facade of a building.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nuage glued outdoor glazing
airmailrpl
4 +1.xxxM.L
4Nuage/White Swirls on White glass Structural glazing (glued glass)Caer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
"Frosted glass" - effect on a glass facade of a building.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
17 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuage glued outdoor glazing


Explanation:
Nuage
My member name is Nuage, which means cloud in French, my first tongue.
www.eroticanoir.com/nuage.html


G814 Vianne Nuage Blanc Satin Center Glass - Casablanca Fan ...
... G814 VIANNE Nuage Blanc Satin Glass. (3 1/4"). 3 1/4" CENTER GLASS. BACK, ... HOME • 2001 • PRODUCT ...
www.casablancafanco.com/product/glass/g814.html

glued outdoor glazing used in façades
http://www.ctba.fr/anglais/RS/glueing.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuage/White Swirls on White glass Structural glazing (glued glass)


Explanation:
How about these terms? Both are used quite a bit in yahoo references.

Nuage/White Swirls on White or Satin Opal glass.

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=glass nuage&hc=0&hs=0


Structural glazing (glued glass)

http://www.istructe.org.uk/publication/task.asp#str



    Reference: http://www.istructe.org.uk/publication/task.asp#str
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=glass+nuage&hc=0&hs=0
Caer