KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

autonegociável

English translation: auto-negotiable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autonegociável
English translation:auto-negotiable
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

09:38 Nov 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: autonegociável
"Adaptação de velocidade AUTONEGOCIÁVEL"

Velocidade, aqui, é de transmissão de dados (Telecomunicações)
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
auto-negotiable
Explanation:
O Google retorna diversos resultados. Um deles, a título de exemplo:

enterasys-6
... für Cabletron SS6000 (Ersatzteil), 1.094 DM. 6H252-17, Ethernet Switch Modul, 16
auto-negotiable switched Fast Ethernet Ports (RJ45), 1 HVSIM Slots, 16.056 DM. ...

Boa sorte!
www.ibh.de/enterasys-6.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auto sensingJohn Goncalves
4self negotiableluiza amoedo
4auto-negotiable
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-negotiable


Explanation:
O Google retorna diversos resultados. Um deles, a título de exemplo:

enterasys-6
... für Cabletron SS6000 (Ersatzteil), 1.094 DM. 6H252-17, Ethernet Switch Modul, 16
auto-negotiable switched Fast Ethernet Ports (RJ45), 1 HVSIM Slots, 16.056 DM. ...

Boa sorte!
www.ibh.de/enterasys-6.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self negotiable


Explanation:
sera que self não seria melhor do que auto??

luiza amoedo
Brazil

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto sensing


Explanation:
In this case autonegociável means auto sensing. This is a specific technology term used primarily but not exclusively to refer to a switch's or hub's ability to automatically determine whether a circuit is 10Mb or 100Mb and to communicate accordingly.

John Goncalves