KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

agregado miúdo

English translation: small mesh aggregate..fine mesh aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agregado miúdo
English translation:small mesh aggregate..fine mesh aggregate
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:58 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: agregado miúdo
In a text about some substandard concrete. I get all sorts of answers none of which seem to fit. I would really appreciate some help...
Linebyline
United Kingdom
small mesh aggregate..fine mesh aggregate
Explanation:
agregado miúdo
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small mesh aggregate..fine mesh aggregate
airmailrpl
4fine aggregate
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4small grain aggregate
Roberto Cavalcanti
4concrete aggregatexxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete aggregate


Explanation:
""Portland cement concrete can be reclaimed during demolition operations and crushed into a coarse granular material that can be used as a substitute for crushed virgin rock. ....to supply recycled concrete aggregate of sufficient quality for many applications"".

EXTRACTED FROM:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:-9VdsB6Oz0k:www.metrokc...

It fits in with miúdo meaning small, and also agregado, hence in general meaning.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small grain aggregate


Explanation:
May be this is the meaning

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine aggregate


Explanation:
http://www.portcement.org/cb/concretebasics_aggregate.asp:

Aggregates, which account for 60 to 75 percent of the total volume of concrete, are divided into two distinct categories - fine and coarse. Fine aggregates generally consist of natural sand or crushed stone with most particles passing through a 3/8-inch (9.5-mm) sieve. Coarse aggregates are any particles greater than 0.19 inch (4.75 mm), but generally range between 3/8 and 1.5 inches (9.5 mm to 37.5 mm) in diameter.


http://www.pr.gov.br/mineropar/ctcagrpv.html

Quanto à dimensão, os agregados classificam-se em:
 miúdo: o agregado miúdo é a areia natural quartzosa, ou, se artificial, a resultante do britamento de rochas estáveis, de dimensão máxima característica igual ou inferior a 4,8 mm (NBR 7211 – ABNT).
 graúdo: o agregado graúdo é o pedregulho natural, ou a pedra britada proveniente do britamento de rochas estáveis, de dimensão máxima característica superior a 4,8 mm (NBR 7211 – ABNT).

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small mesh aggregate..fine mesh aggregate


Explanation:
agregado miúdo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna