KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

poço roto (URGENT)

English translation: septical tank with a rent sump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poço roto (URGENT)
English translation:septical tank with a rent sump
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

03:31 Nov 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: poço roto (URGENT)
Saneamento - fossa séptica com poço roto
Eddie V.
septical tank with a rent sump
Explanation:
Webster Unabridged - could also be a rotten sump, but sump is the word for the well of a septical tank.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broken wellTelesforo Fernandez
5septical tank with a rent sump
Ivan Costa Pinto
4ruptured wellJohn Goncalves
4damaged well
Gino Amaral
3leaking wellToja


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broken well


Explanation:
I would say broken well.
The translaton would be :
Septic tank with broken well.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damaged well


Explanation:
I believe this is the name you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.welenco.com/
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaking well


Explanation:
Septic tank with a leaking well.

Toja
Portugal

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruptured well


Explanation:
This is a techincal term

John Goncalves

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
septical tank with a rent sump


Explanation:
Webster Unabridged - could also be a rotten sump, but sump is the word for the well of a septical tank.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos