KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

execuçao de furos con Broca Diamantada

English translation: Diamond Drill Core Sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:execuçao de furos com Broca Diamantada
English translation:Diamond Drill Core Sampling
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:18 Nov 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: execuçao de furos con Broca Diamantada
This is the making of a "furo" which I believe is a core sampling, using a diamond drill bit. To extract a sample of faulty concrete for testing.
Any confirmation of my choice of vocab or suggestions would be most welcome.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Diamond Drill Core Sampling
Explanation:
..is a core sampling, using a diamond drill bit. To extract a sample of faulty concrete for testing.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hole [?]Phillip Berryman
5Diamond Drill Core Sampling
airmailrpl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hole [?]


Explanation:
Why not just a hole? i.e., "drilling holes with diamond bit"
If it's a core sample won't there be some expression with "amostra" ?

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stoffak
6 mins

agree  luiza amoedo
19 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diamond Drill Core Sampling


Explanation:
..is a core sampling, using a diamond drill bit. To extract a sample of faulty concrete for testing.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna