KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

efeito de bloqueamento

English translation: Pore Blocking Effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito de bloqueamento (concreto)
English translation:Pore Blocking Effect
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:54 Nov 27, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito de bloqueamento
In a Brazilian text on concrete which was faulty and extracted for testing. During the test process, the sample was corrected, due to this effect.
Thanks
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Pore Blocking Effect
Explanation:
What is SF Cement
... Increased CSH leads to higher strength and a pore-blocking effect which reduces the permeability of concrete. i.) cement only. ii.) with silica fume. ...
www.sfcement.com/isdoes/isdoesr.htm


Technical Datasheet No1 - PFA/Fly ash for use in Concrete
... sands, or for Self Compacting Concrete where a highly cohesive mix is required. The PFA has a pore blocking effect that reduces bleeding, improves pumpability ...
www.ukqaa.org.uk/DSheet01/Datasheet1Oct2000.htm

ciks.cbt.nist.gov/~garbocz/104ITZ/node2d.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Concrete Sealers and Coating Systems
... Cady suggests water-repellent, pore blocking and barrier coating sealers ... Performance: Testing Procedures and Effect of Concrete Mix Design. Transportation ...
www.saltinstitute.org/sealer.html


Conference Agenda
... USA Integral Hydrophobic Pore-Blocking Ingredient JT Wolsiefer, Sr ... D. Northwood, USA
Effect of Assumed Boundary ... of Chloride Ion in Concrete B. Martin-Perez, MDA ...
web.mit.edu/hhu/www/Agenda.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Your answer is spot on. Actually, I had already sent the trad of with Blocking Effect, so I have I haven't dropped a (cement) clanger.
Thanks,
Joanna

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blocking effect
dany2303
5Pore Blocking Effect
airmailrpl


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blocking effect


Explanation:
Own experience.

Webster Dict.(Port<Eng)

dany2303
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Robert!

agree  luiza amoedo
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pore Blocking Effect


Explanation:
What is SF Cement
... Increased CSH leads to higher strength and a pore-blocking effect which reduces the permeability of concrete. i.) cement only. ii.) with silica fume. ...
www.sfcement.com/isdoes/isdoesr.htm


Technical Datasheet No1 - PFA/Fly ash for use in Concrete
... sands, or for Self Compacting Concrete where a highly cohesive mix is required. The PFA has a pore blocking effect that reduces bleeding, improves pumpability ...
www.ukqaa.org.uk/DSheet01/Datasheet1Oct2000.htm

ciks.cbt.nist.gov/~garbocz/104ITZ/node2d.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Concrete Sealers and Coating Systems
... Cady suggests water-repellent, pore blocking and barrier coating sealers ... Performance: Testing Procedures and Effect of Concrete Mix Design. Transportation ...
www.saltinstitute.org/sealer.html


Conference Agenda
... USA Integral Hydrophobic Pore-Blocking Ingredient JT Wolsiefer, Sr ... D. Northwood, USA
Effect of Assumed Boundary ... of Chloride Ion in Concrete B. Martin-Perez, MDA ...
web.mit.edu/hhu/www/Agenda.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Your answer is spot on. Actually, I had already sent the trad of with Blocking Effect, so I have I haven't dropped a (cement) clanger.
Thanks,
Joanna