KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

quimiocitológico

English translation: cytochemical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quimiocitológico
English translation:cytochemical
Entered by: Natalie

14:15 Nov 29, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: quimiocitológico
Having difficulty with this one - maybe somebody out there knows?

"Dessas meningites não determinadas, nós fazemos uma classificação baseada na clínica e no [exame] quimiocitológico e as dividimos em dois grupos: as não-determinadas possivelmente bacterianas e as não-determinadas possivelmente virais."
Caer
cytochemical
Explanation:
Cytochemistry ('Cell chemistry') can be used as a way of identifying different types of cells and organisms on the basis of the chemical reactions which take place in the cell- your example may involve using a cytochemical stain to distinguish between the presence of bacteria or viruses. Below is the website for the Journal of Histochemistry and Cytochemistry, and a research article about using cytochemical techniques. hope this is useful!
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cyto-chemical or (bio-)chemical and cytological
ttagir
5cytochemicalZaltys
5Chemical/Cytological (Exam)
Laura Hastings
5chemocytological (examination)Heathcliff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chemocytological (examination)


Explanation:
"chemo" from "chemical" and "cyto" from "cell" -- thus, a classification based on a study of the chemistry of the cells involved.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cyto-chemical or (bio-)chemical and cytological


Explanation:
Indeed, the words should be used either in order cyto-chemical (e.g., see
psb.usu.edu/psbdept/faculty/wfc/research.html) or in separate way: chemical and cytological. Because, inded, this comples test uses two different approaches combined in one.

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU


    Reference: http://www.medscimonit.com/pub/vol_4/no_6/934.pdf
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: See also: http://www.emsdiasum.com/ems/techdata/97.html
55 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical/Cytological (Exam)


Explanation:
This should be fine.


    Reference: http://www.funasa.gov.br/pub/GVE/GVE0520E.htm
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytochemical


Explanation:
Cytochemistry ('Cell chemistry') can be used as a way of identifying different types of cells and organisms on the basis of the chemical reactions which take place in the cell- your example may involve using a cytochemical stain to distinguish between the presence of bacteria or viruses. Below is the website for the Journal of Histochemistry and Cytochemistry, and a research article about using cytochemical techniques. hope this is useful!


    Reference: http://www.jhc.org/
    Reference: http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/bpo/1/20/a20.htm
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the good suggestions.