KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

treinamento de tiro seco e molhado

English translation: Dry-fire practice, firing practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:treinamento de tiro seco e molhado
English translation:Dry-fire practice, firing practice
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:00 Dec 4, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shooting Training
Portuguese term or phrase: treinamento de tiro seco e molhado
Tiro seco = sem munição
Tiro molhado = com munição

Agradeço desde já.
CristinaY
Dry-fire practice, firing practice
Explanation:
Dry-fire practice = treinamento de tiro seco, sem munição

firing practice = Tiro molhado, com munição

spwenger's DEFENSIVE USE OF FIREARMS: Firearms Safety
... determine that it is in the condition (loaded or unloaded) in which you want it to be ... Dry Firing. Dry-fire practice is essential to good shooting because it ...
home.earthlink.net/~spwenger/spwsafe.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dry-fire practice, firing practice
airmailrpl
4 +1training with / without ammunition
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training with / without ammunition


Explanation:
Munição é o conjunto de cartuchos necessários ou disponíveis para
uma arma ou uma ação qualquer em que serão usadas armas de fogo.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dry-fire practice, firing practice


Explanation:
Dry-fire practice = treinamento de tiro seco, sem munição

firing practice = Tiro molhado, com munição

spwenger's DEFENSIVE USE OF FIREARMS: Firearms Safety
... determine that it is in the condition (loaded or unloaded) in which you want it to be ... Dry Firing. Dry-fire practice is essential to good shooting because it ...
home.earthlink.net/~spwenger/spwsafe.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!