KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

roupa de aproximação

English translation: fireproof protective clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:roupa de aproximação
English translation:fireproof protective clothing
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

04:29 Dec 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: roupa de aproximação
Sinto muito, mas não tem contexto. È uma lista de equipamentos.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
protective clothing..fireproof protective clothing
Explanation:
"roupa de aproximação" sounds like something to be used with oil well fires.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Era exatamente isso que procurava.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protective clothing..fireproof protective clothing
airmailrpl
4 +1approaching suit
Gino Amaral
2approximation outfit?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approximation outfit?


Explanation:
just a guess

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approaching suit


Explanation:
Sem contexto fica mais difícil, mas parece que essa definição é aceita.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY: sim. ou só "approach suit", como em http://www.lakeland.com/h500.html
22 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective clothing..fireproof protective clothing


Explanation:
"roupa de aproximação" sounds like something to be used with oil well fires.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Era exatamente isso que procurava.