KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

rotação de disparo

English translation: tripping rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rotação de disparo
English translation:tripping rotation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:09 Dec 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: rotação de disparo
rotação de disparo ( de gerador elétrico)
Jerusa
tripping rotation
Explanation:
tripping rotation (of power generator)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Overrunning rotation
CristinaY
4tripping rotation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripping rotation


Explanation:
tripping rotation (of power generator)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overrunning rotation


Explanation:
Em caso de motores, e dependendo do contexto, disparo também pode ser traduzido como "overrunning"

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4