KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

suporte dos mancais

English translation: bearing housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suporte dos mancais
English translation:bearing housing
Entered by: Antonio Costa

05:39 Dec 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: suporte dos mancais
por métodos apropriados deverá ser medida a vibração no suporte dos mancais
Jerusa
bearing housing
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bearing housingAntonio Costa
4bearing holder
CristinaY
2handle support
Worklog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handle support


Explanation:
Hope this helps
Lyssy
:-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing holder


Explanation:
or bearing support [mec]

Ref.: Dicionário de Termos Técnicos (Mendes Antas)

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing housing


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado airmairpl

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
19 days
  -> Obrigado José.