KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

escoamento

English translation: yield


05:47 Dec 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escoamento
o esforço unitário máximo, em qualquer ponto, devido a velocidade de disparo, não deverá exceder a 2/3 do limite de escoamento do material
Jerusa
English translation:yield
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yieldAntonio Costa
4flow
CristinaY
4run-off/ disposal/flowage
Worklog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-off/ disposal/flowage


Explanation:
Hope this helps, but check in Eurodicautom.
Lyssy :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow


Explanation:
também pode ser outflow (especificamente para descarga de resíduos líquidos) ou draining (drenagem)

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield


Explanation:
That's it!


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78