KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

chavetamento

English translation: keying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chavetamento
English translation:keying
Entered by: Antonio Costa

05:50 Dec 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: chavetamento
as peças polares deverão ser construídas com finas lâminas de aço, presas por tirantes e comprimidas por placas de aperto d eaço fundido, montadas e chevetadas ao anel magnético. Esse chavetamento deverá ser rigorosamente travado
Jerusa
keying
Explanation:
it is the process of locking by means of a keyed joint.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2keyingAntonio Costa
5keyed...keying
airmailrpl
4keyed
Worklog
4wedging
CristinaY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedging


Explanation:
do verbo "to wedge"

Ref.: Dicionário de Termos Técnicos (Luiz Mendes Antas)

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyed


Explanation:
Check Autodicautom

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keying


Explanation:
it is the process of locking by means of a keyed joint.


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br.
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Robcav

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
164 days
  -> Obrigado José.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keyed...keying


Explanation:
'chavetadas' ao anel magnético. Esse 'chavetamento' deverá ser rigorosamente travado

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610