KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

memória de cálculo

English translation: calculation report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:memória de cálculo
English translation:calculation report
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:54 Dec 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: memória de cálculo
o contratado deevrá apresentar a memória de cálculo das velocidades críticas das partes rotativas
Jerusa
calculation report
Explanation:
the contractor must submit a calculation report of the critical speeds of the rotative parts.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calculation report
Robert INGLEDEW
5calculation reportAntonio Costa
4computer memoryZaltys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation report


Explanation:
the contractor must submit a calculation report of the critical speeds of the rotative parts.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: absolutely!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer memory


Explanation:
If this is an automotive text, I think that it refers to 'computer memory' (as in the on-board computer fitted on vehicles these days, which stores an amazing amount of information on different things). 'Apresentar a memoria de calculo' could therefore be 'store in the computer memory.' Presumably it would store the critical velocities of moving parts in the computer memory.
Good luck!

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculation report


Explanation:
Please change "memória" to "memorial"


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78