KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

feixes de tubos aletados

English translation: bundles of tubes with lugs / fins - bundles of lugged / finned tubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:feixes de tubos aletados
English translation:bundles of tubes with lugs / fins - bundles of lugged / finned tubes
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

07:24 Dec 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: feixes de tubos aletados
os trocadores de calor ar-água deverão ser do tipo de feixes de tubos aletados com aletas soldadas ou expandidas
Jerusa
bundles of tubes with lugs / fins - bundles of lugged / finned tubes
Explanation:
it refers to heat exchangers
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tube and plate fin coreAntonio Costa
4 +1bundles of tubes with lugs / fins - bundles of lugged / finned tubes
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bundles of tubes with lugs / fins - bundles of lugged / finned tubes


Explanation:
it refers to heat exchangers

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube and plate fin core


Explanation:
This is SAE's definition for this specific term.
"An assembly of fluid-carrying tubes of any cross-sectional form, the tubes being joined by heat-conducting fins or plates, common to all tubes or group (bundle) of tubes.

Referring to the Forum section and "to whom it may concern" my price is US$ 0.03 per source word.




    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78