KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

coringa

English translation: universal type/universal fit


22:37 Dec 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: coringa
dois polos do rotor completos, tipo coringa, com os materiais necessários para sua instalação
Jerusa
English translation:universal type/universal fit
Explanation:
Coringa quer dizer que serve em qualquer modelo, tipo, tamanho etc., como a carta do baralho que serve para completar qualquer jogo.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"tipo coringa" ..as spares..as reserves..as spare parts
airmailrpl
5the Joker in the Batman movie
Donna Sandin
4universal type/universal fit
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4triangular sail
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triangular sail


Explanation:
I don't know if this is right for your context.


    Reference: http://www.portoeditora.pt/dol/default.asp
    Reference: http://wings.avkids.com/Book/Sports/intermediate/sailing-01....
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Joker in the Batman movie


Explanation:
I doubt if this is right for your context, but this was the word used in Brazil for the Joker in the Batman movies.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tipo coringa" ..as spares..as reserves..as spare parts


Explanation:
..dois polos do rotor completos, tipo coringa, com os materiais necessários para sua instalação

They are talking about stocking two complete rotor poles and all of the materials necessary for their installation. These spares would be "coringas" -- wild cards --

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal type/universal fit


Explanation:
Coringa quer dizer que serve em qualquer modelo, tipo, tamanho etc., como a carta do baralho que serve para completar qualquer jogo.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103