KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

ensaio de corona visual

English translation: visual crown test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensaio de corona visual
English translation:visual crown test
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:40 Dec 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ensaio de corona visual
ensaio de corona visual - 6 barras de cada gerador
Jerusa
visual crown test
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Visual Corona Inspection
airmailrpl
4 -1visual crown test
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
visual crown test


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: Great references
3224 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visual Corona Inspection


Explanation:
Industrial Repair Service - High Voltage Coils, Roebel Bars, ...
... Index, High Potential, Doble Power Factor, Wedge Tightness, El-CID core, Visual Corona Activity, all work done on-site. Terry Meikle 920) 686-4384. ...
www.irscoil.com/customer.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Development of Anti-Corona Systems for HV Coils
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... that high voltage windings will pass high potential black-out test with no visual corona discharges at a level ranging from 100 to 150 percent of the nominal ...
www.national-electric-coil.com/HVCoil-Insulation.PDF - Similar pages

Forsyth Electro-Optics, Inc.
... corona detection and measurement instruments, including the CoronaScope™ Visual Corona Inspection Telescope and the CoronaMeter™ Corona Intensity Meter. Our ...
www.poweronline.com/storefronts/forsyth.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Products - Forsyth Electro-Optics, Inc.
... Corona detection and measurement for high-voltage systems. Our Products: CoronaScope - Visual Corona Inspection Telescope; CoronaMeter - Corona Intensity Meter. ...
www.feo-inc.com/products.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610