KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

montante e juzante

English translation: top and bottom


14:45 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: montante e juzante
comprimento do entreferro nas partes montante e juzante do rotor, para determinar as formas do rotor e estator
Jerusa
English translation:top and bottom
Explanation:
um total de quase 35.000.000
€, o que representa um montante mais de oito vezes superior ao montante do ...

www.aiic.net/community/comment/viewcomment.cfm?article_id=2...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Ok. Acho que está mais de acordo com o contexto que eu tenho
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top and bottom
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3upstream and downstream
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top and bottom


Explanation:
um total de quase 35.000.000
€, o que representa um montante mais de oito vezes superior ao montante do ...

www.aiic.net/community/comment/viewcomment.cfm?article_id=2...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Ok. Acho que está mais de acordo com o contexto que eu tenho
Tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream and downstream


Explanation:
Montante is usually translated as upstream and jusante as downstream in several technical fields.


    Reference: http://ichmt.me.metu.edu.tr/abstracts/CHT-97/session4.html
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40