KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

perdas em outras partes do ferro, em vazio

English translation: (power) loss in other iron parts, with no load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perdas em outras partes do ferro, em vazio
English translation:(power) loss in other iron parts, with no load
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:56 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: perdas em outras partes do ferro, em vazio
A determinação dos rendimentos deverá ser feita considerando-se a soma das pedas e potências abaixo relacionadas:
perdas em outras partes do ferro, em vazio
Jerusa
(power) loss in other iron parts, with no load
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no load iron losses...
airmailrpl
4(power) loss in other iron parts, with no load
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(power) loss in other iron parts, with no load


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no load iron losses...


Explanation:

lect7.htm
... is halved the copper losses are reduced by a factor of four. The no load (iron)losses are assumed constant provided the applied voltage remains constant. ...
www.ee.rmit.edu.au/ee407/lect7.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610