KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

vertedouro

English translation: spillway - wasteway (depending on the context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vertedouro
English translation:spillway - wasteway (depending on the context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:05 Dec 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vertedouro
Vertedouro ( in the context of
a hydro plant dam)
Jerusa
spillway - wasteway (depending on the context)
Explanation:
Spillway for hydroelectric projects.
Wasteway for effluent treatment plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 14:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dump is the translation that refers to the area of disposal of debris, garbage, etc.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spillway - wasteway (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2stepped spillwaySerge L
4 +1dump
Hazel Whiteley
4wasteweir
Gino Amaral
3water flowing / bailer / water running down
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water flowing / bailer / water running down


Explanation:
We need more context to decide. This the translation appearing in my technical dictionary (Luiz Mendes Antas).

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stepped spillway


Explanation:
e.g. "Nowadays stepped spillways tend to be designed for increasing dam heights and design discharges due to the good experience gained with the RCC construction method."

There's also a pic on the link.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://hera.ethz.ch/hl/wb/res/mod/mod_03.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: just spillway, though, it doesn't specify that it is stepped, and there are several different types
13 mins

agree  Jason Stevens: Doubke aggrement, both with Serge amd MJ Barber
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump


Explanation:
Vertedouro is defined in the Portuguese dictionary Porto Editora as "fossa para despejos". I would translate this as "rubbish dump", "dump" or "landfill". I have looked for other possibilities to include the disposal of liquid but I haven't found any.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: concordo plenamente
27 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: If you are talking of a rubbish dump, yes, but here the context is a hydroelectric project and spillway is the concrete structure through which the water of the reservoir overflows.
1 day 37 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spillway - wasteway (depending on the context)


Explanation:
Spillway for hydroelectric projects.
Wasteway for effluent treatment plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 14:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dump is the translation that refers to the area of disposal of debris, garbage, etc.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luiza amoedo
1 day 11 mins
  -> Thank you, Luiza

agree  airmailrpl: Spillway for hydroelectric projects.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasteweir


Explanation:
This is a definition which also means "spillway". However, I'd say that it relates more directly to a dam.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: I would use it only for the disposal of liquid effluents
1 day 22 hrs