KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

escavação em rocha a fogo

English translation: excavation in rock with blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escavação em rocha a fogo
English translation:excavation in rock with blasting
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:55 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escavação em rocha a fogo
abrange todo tipo de rocha cujo desmonte sej factível somente mediante o uso sistemático de explosivo
Jerusa
excavation in rock with blasting
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rock blast clearingAntonio Costa
4excavation in rock with blasting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation in rock with blasting


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock blast clearing


Explanation:
I suppose that in the land clearing process, it is remover stones from the jobsite by blasting it so as to be able to dig the land with common excavators.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78