KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

laje do piso principal

English translation: main floor slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:laje do piso principal
English translation:main floor slab
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:42 Dec 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil works
Portuguese term or phrase: laje do piso principal
Laje do piso principal
Jerusa
main floor slab
Explanation:
laje do piso principal

Current Events Archive Page 2
... P3220014.jpg (60165 bytes), 3/22/01, The upper floor foundation nears
completion while preparation is made to pour the main floor slab. ...
www.2dive4.net/construction02.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main floor slab
airmailrpl
4flagstone of the main floor
Robert INGLEDEW
3poured concrete slab - main floor
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagstone of the main floor


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main floor slab


Explanation:
laje do piso principal

Current Events Archive Page 2
... P3220014.jpg (60165 bytes), 3/22/01, The upper floor foundation nears
completion while preparation is made to pour the main floor slab. ...
www.2dive4.net/construction02.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poured concrete slab - main floor


Explanation:
I'm not a technical translator. But I believe the sense of "laje" is not "flagstone," which in the US are rather ornamental pieces of irregular shape and size/color that are laid over the base floor. I think, if you're dealing with Brazil, that the laje is just the bare slab, the concrete, on which other layers will be placed for finishing.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112