KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

fotolito

English translation: photolith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fotolito
English translation:photolith
Entered by: Ana Rita Santiago

18:56 Dec 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: fotolito
...podendo enviar as informações em arquivo digital, amostra ou fotolito da imagem.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
photolith
Explanation:
This is the name under which I requested from, and supplied to, printing shops in the USA. AHD defines a "photolithograph" as "a picture made by photolithography. Also shortened to 'photolith'." The law of the least effort prevails.

It is also called simply "film", but only among printers, where there is no chance of confusing it with color transparency film (chrome).
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Fotolito é uma chapa de acetato com as imagens a serem impressas (em negativo). É feito um fotolito para cada cor a ser impressa e a impressão é então feita em "camadas". Pesquisei na web todas as opções oferecidas e esta me parece ser a correta. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a 'fotolito' is a negative
airmailrpl
4lithographPhillip Berryman
4lithograph
4photolith
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4Photolite
Robert INGLEDEW
4colour reproductionSerge L
4photolitho
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
1photolyte
1photolyte
1photolyte
1photolyte
1photolyte
1photolithography
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolithography


Explanation:
I am NOT AT ALL sure about this. I didn't find fotolito in my usual Portuguese dictionary but I did find that in Italian the word is used as short for "fotolitografia" (photolithography). So I thought this might be it. I have included a reference for examples of use of "photolithography" so that you can check it against your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photolithography+
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolyte


Explanation:
se fotolítico é photolytic ...


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolyte


Explanation:
se fotolítico é photolytic ...


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolyte


Explanation:
se fotolítico é photolytic ...


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolyte


Explanation:
se fotolítico é photolytic ...


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
photolyte


Explanation:
se fotolítico é photolytic ...


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photolitho


Explanation:
According to Webster.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=fotolito+photolitho&hl=pt&btn...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour reproduction


Explanation:
Taht should be it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithograph


Explanation:
Basically idea is a print.

For "fotolito," Michaelis "Moderno Diccionario da Lingua Portuguesa" gives: "Pedra, ou mais frequentemente, chapa de metal com imagem fotolitográfica, para impressao ou transporte."



Native speaker of:

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithograph


Explanation:
Basically idea is a print.

For "fotolito," Michaelis "Moderno Diccionario da Lingua Portuguesa" gives: "Pedra, ou mais frequentemente, chapa de metal com imagem fotolitográfica, para impressao ou transporte."


Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a 'fotolito' is a negative


Explanation:
a 'fotolito' is a negative or...black-printing negative.
It can be made by a photographic process (color and black and white) or for black and white offset printing it can be made in a laser printer on acetate or even on 'papel vegetal'

as a publisher we printed many books using both processes

Photoengraving and photolithography - A-to-Z Science - ...
... who still use photoengraving and photolithography use digital files to prepare the ... filter
produces the black-printing negative that the computer generates in ...
school.discovery.com/homeworkhelp/worldbook/atozscience/ p/427920.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Cox: I thought diapositivo was a negative?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photolith


Explanation:
This is the name under which I requested from, and supplied to, printing shops in the USA. AHD defines a "photolithograph" as "a picture made by photolithography. Also shortened to 'photolith'." The law of the least effort prevails.

It is also called simply "film", but only among printers, where there is no chance of confusing it with color transparency film (chrome).

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Fotolito é uma chapa de acetato com as imagens a serem impressas (em negativo). É feito um fotolito para cada cor a ser impressa e a impressão é então feita em "camadas". Pesquisei na web todas as opções oferecidas e esta me parece ser a correta. Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photolite


Explanation:
Yahoo has 95 hits. These are some:
Your search: photolite Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 97 | Next 20 >


PSL – PhotoLite Software for image capture and analysis
This site is only viewable with frames. Please
mail us if you require assistance.
http://www.photonic-science.ltd.uk/zzt_PLite.html
More Results From: www.photonic-science.ltd.uk


Photolite
Photolite is a purely CD based piece of PhotoCD viewing sofware for the CD32. It
allows you to easily view and convert the high quality images found on PhotoCD ...
http://www.ifrance.com/ninjaw/cd32/_Docs/_CD32Bits/5/PHOT.ht...
More Results From: www.ifrance.com


John Wiley & Sons, Inc.: Applied Project Management
... Case Studies. Case 1: Clark Faucet Company Case 2: Photolite Corporation (A)
Case 3: Photolite Corporation (B) Case 4: Photolite Corporation (C) Case 5 ...
http://www.wiley.com/legacy/products/subject/engineering/ker...


Scott A. Greenberg MD FACS, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
... Removal System Laser Skin Resurfacing PhotoDerm™ Vein / Lesion Removal PhotoLite
Facial Resurfacing Alpha-Hydroxy Acid System Microdermabrasion Obagi Skin ...
http://www.scottgreenbergmd.com/home.htm
More Results From: www.scottgreenbergmd.com


Photonic Science - X-Scan high speed X-Ray imaging cooled ...
... but also in real time. X-Scan image of a wire resolution test sample. The thick
horizontal line profile shows intensity and thickness. ( PhotoLite software ). ...
http://www.microphotonics.com/xscan.html
More Results From: www.microphotonics.com


J&J Marketing - POS Displays - Motion, Light & Sound
... ULTRA-THIN LIGHTBOXES, Photolite ultra-thin lightboxes with a depth of just
½ inch and a slimline frame fit neatly into any interior environment. ...
http://www.jj-marketing.com/Lights_UltraThinBoxes.asp


Lighting & Studio Page 3
...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are some hits from Yahoo.com.br:
Páginas Web (1 - 2 de 2)



Price table - Journal Clínica Veterinária
... 2001 Agenda. Issue # 35, Year VI, November/December, 2001 Autorization: October
9th, 2001 Photolite: October 11th, 2001 Journal posted: November 1st, 2001.
http://www.editoraguara.com.br/cv/pricetable.htm

:: Valinor ::
... do revisor, de quem vai diagramar, que dá trabalho. Depois tem que fazer o “photolite”
ir para gráfica. Um processo demorado. GAMB: Mas me diga, qual é a ...
http://www.tolkien.com.br/filme/comment.asp?IDNews=183 [Mais resultados de www.tolkien.com.br]

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307