KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

tapete

English translation: conveyer belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tapete transportador
English translation:conveyer belt

19:26 Jan 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tapete
penso que estara relacionado com uma linha de produção:"tapete transportador de materias para a zona de pre-compostagem"
Sofia
conveyor belt
Explanation:
Tradução correta para esse termo. Mais conhecida como "esteira transportadora".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 20:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7conveyor beltAntonio Costa
4belt
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belt


Explanation:
It could also be a transporting belt that carries materials to different places within the factory.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conveyor belt


Explanation:
Tradução correta para esse termo. Mais conhecida como "esteira transportadora".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 20:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, the context suggests that. My answer was a literal translation.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Excelente! Excellent!
33 mins
  -> Thak you Ivan

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
43 mins
  -> Thank you Tatiana.

agree  PEDRO RAMOS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you pedroramos

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Robcav

agree  Worklog: completely accurate
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Lissy

agree  Sue Horn: This is it!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Than you Sue_Horn