KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

assentamentos diferenciais

English translation: uneven settlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assentamentos diferenciais
English translation:uneven settlements
Entered by: Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

19:31 Jan 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: assentamentos diferenciais
"desconhecem-se as medidas adoptadas para prevenir os assentamentos diferenciais"
Eddie V.
uneven settlements
Explanation:
References: www.johnmartin.com/EERI/Report/PDF/Europe/Italy/Italy_D'Ayala_1.pdf

in the relevant annex of EN 1990 and EN 1991-1-5. 5.1.7 Uneven settlements (1) Uneven
settlements of the structure due to soil subsidence should be classified ...
www.setra.fr/euronormes/Secu_niv1/EurocodesEN/FichiersExt/ EN%201992/VERSIONS%20ANGLAISES/EN1992-
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differential settling
Hazel Whiteley
4uneven settlements
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uneven settlements


Explanation:
References: www.johnmartin.com/EERI/Report/PDF/Europe/Italy/Italy_D'Ayala_1.pdf

in the relevant annex of EN 1990 and EN 1991-1-5. 5.1.7 Uneven settlements (1) Uneven
settlements of the structure due to soil subsidence should be classified ...
www.setra.fr/euronormes/Secu_niv1/EurocodesEN/FichiersExt/ EN%201992/VERSIONS%20ANGLAISES/EN1992-

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
obrigada

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential settling


Explanation:
Judging by your other question, I think this may be relevant. See reference to check that it fits your context (minerals, earth, pipes...).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22differential+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish