KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

esquema de pendentes para garantir o escoamento apropriado dos lixiviantes

English translation: pitching (sloping) system to guarantee the proper LEACHING drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esquema de pendentes para garantir o escoamento apropriado dos lixiviantes
English translation:pitching (sloping) system to guarantee the proper LEACHING drainage
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

19:33 Jan 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: esquema de pendentes para garantir o escoamento apropriado dos lixiviantes
"Poderão ocorrer assentamentos diferenciais. O Consórcio deverá ter istoemconsideração e adoptar as medidas adequadas à sua prevenção e estabelecer um esquema de pendentes para garantir o escoamento apropriado dos lixiviantes.
Eddie V.
pitching (sloping) system to guarantee the proper LEACHING drainage
Explanation:
LEACHING is the appropriate term for liviantes, not bleaching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 11:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean lixiviantes, not liviantes.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pitching (sloping) system to guarantee the proper LEACHING drainage
Ivan Costa Pinto
5grading layout that ensures proper flow of leaching agentsAntonio Costa
3 +1System of slopes to guarantee the adequte drainage of the bleaching agents
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System of slopes to guarantee the adequte drainage of the bleaching agents


Explanation:
My Portuguese isn't all that great but I think this is what it means.

See below for "bleaching" (lixiviante) and this refers for examples of use:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=drainage "...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1999/en_399L0031.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pt/lif/dat/1999/pt_399L0031.htm...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Correct
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitching (sloping) system to guarantee the proper LEACHING drainage


Explanation:
LEACHING is the appropriate term for liviantes, not bleaching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 11:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean lixiviantes, not liviantes.


    europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp (EURODICAUTOM)
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grading layout that ensures proper flow of leaching agents


Explanation:
Ok.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78