KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Sucessões e Limites

English translation: successions/sequences and limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sucessões e Limites
English translation:successions/sequences and limits
Entered by: MHO

01:22 Jan 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Sucessões e Limites
O contexto é Matemática
António Ribeiro
successions/sequences and limits
Explanation:
I'm not sure but I can't think of anything else
Selected response from:

MHO
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rows and limitsSerge L
4sequences and limits
Elisa Capelão
4progressions and limits
leff
3successions/sequences and limitsMHO


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rows and limits


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Decimal and decimal-free error-control perspectives of continuity, limits and Cauchy sequences are given below. These perspectives is followed by comments on math education."

"numbers in each line are what are now called figurate numbers. Those in the first line are called numbers of the first order; those in the second line, natural numbers or numbers of the second order; those in the third line, numbers of the third order, and so on. It is easily shown that the mth number in the nth row is (m+n-2)! / (m-1)!(n-1)! "

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 01:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking my first example into account, I think it\'s better to say sequences and limits...


    Reference: http://whyslopes.com/freeAccess/limits.html
    Reference: http://www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/HistMath/People/Pascal/RouseBall...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressions and limits


Explanation:
limit = (math) a fixed quantity or value which a varying quantity is regarded as approaching indefinitely

progression = (Math) a sequence of numbers, each of which is obtained from its predecessor by the same rule: see arithmetic progression, geometric progression


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 01:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after Webster\'s New World Heritage Dictionary

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successions/sequences and limits


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I can't think of anything else

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequences and limits


Explanation:
I agree with Serge L. but with his suggestion "sequences and limits"

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109