KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Reais: Operações

English translation: Real number operations


01:25 Jan 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Reais: Operações
Contexto: é o nome de uma disciplina num curso de Matemática
António Ribeiro
English translation:Real number operations
Explanation:
Should be that:

"MTH 099: Intermediate Algebra, 3 credits.
Real number operations, polynomials, factoring, rational numbers and rational expressions.
Prerequisite: Extreme deficiency in algebra. Cannot be used to fulfill the 120 credits required for graduation."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Real number operationsSerge L
4Real numbers: Operations
leff
1Reals:OperationsMaria Blair


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Real number operations


Explanation:
Should be that:

"MTH 099: Intermediate Algebra, 3 credits.
Real number operations, polynomials, factoring, rational numbers and rational expressions.
Prerequisite: Extreme deficiency in algebra. Cannot be used to fulfill the 120 credits required for graduation."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.math.miami.edu/undr/catalog.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
30 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr

agree  Elisa Capelão
2 hrs

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real numbers: Operations


Explanation:
If you don't like the above answer, then here you are basically the same, but in exactly the same form as in original.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Reals:Operations


Explanation:
Perhaps you just want the literal translation without the explanation.



Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4