KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Medidas de posição central

English translation: measures of central position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Medidas de posição central
English translation:measures of central position
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

02:24 Jan 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Medidas de posição central
Contexto: ESTATISTICA
António Ribeiro
measures of central position
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for
here are some references :


VACETS Technical Column - tc59
... total set of potential measurements is referred to as ... a measure of a central position
of a data set ... of dispersion in statistics. The standard deviation ...
www.vacets.org/tc/tc59.html

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE ADULT EDUCATION ANTHROPOLOGY ART ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... STATISTICS Prerequisite: MATH 099 or equivalent. Collection and presentation of
business data; empirical frequency distributions; measures of central position ...
www.oc.ctc.edu/view/FALCourseDescviewupdate.PDF

Business and Economics Program Descriptions - Olympic College
... empiracle frequency distributions; measures of central position; measures of dispersion;
index numbers; probability concepts. BS-EC 258 -- BUSINESS STATISTICS. ...
www.oc.ctc.edu/instruction/bt/b_t_webpages/bsecprogdesc.htm...


good luck !
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measures of central position
Elisa Capelão
5Measures of locationxxxElena Sgarbo
4measurements of central tendency
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures of central position


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for
here are some references :


VACETS Technical Column - tc59
... total set of potential measurements is referred to as ... a measure of a central position
of a data set ... of dispersion in statistics. The standard deviation ...
www.vacets.org/tc/tc59.html

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE ADULT EDUCATION ANTHROPOLOGY ART ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... STATISTICS Prerequisite: MATH 099 or equivalent. Collection and presentation of
business data; empirical frequency distributions; measures of central position ...
www.oc.ctc.edu/view/FALCourseDescviewupdate.PDF

Business and Economics Program Descriptions - Olympic College
... empiracle frequency distributions; measures of central position; measures of dispersion;
index numbers; probability concepts. BS-EC 258 -- BUSINESS STATISTICS. ...
www.oc.ctc.edu/instruction/bt/b_t_webpages/bsecprogdesc.htm...


good luck !



    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Measures of location


Explanation:
Measures of location are: mean, median, and mode.

Good luck
Elena


    I'm an MD + researcher in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurements of central tendency


Explanation:
OR
Measurements of central point of distribution

(see link)


    Reference: http://www.uky.edu/~drlane/cohort/methods/2000ch11.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16